Participants

We are welcoming 237 individual fencers representing 15 nations.

Click on a flag to display fencers from that nation.

Australia

27 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Gary Sudran
Geoff Webber
Peter Barry
Andrey Tyshchenko
Derek Flood
Richard Purdie
Nigel Nutt
Adam Reynolds
Sabre
Michael Howard
Alexy Scherbakoff
Kenneth Kwan
Gary Sudran
Terry Melbourne
Attila Brungs
Derek Flood
Epee
Peter Harbin
Gary Sudran
Norman Riedl
Darren Ferguson
Brian Wrigley
Derek Flood
Richard Purdie
Nigel Nutt

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Fiona Budniak
Jenny Bonney-Millett
Jane Allardice
Julie Pearce
Harriet Jordan
Sabre
Harriet Jordan
Jane Menary
Epee
Jenny Bonney-Millett
Jutta Schortmann
Allison Blom
Isobel Ellis
Carol Bond
Jane Menary

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Canada

26 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Mark Ballard
Greg Chang
Joseph Cheng
Ambrose Lee
Francis Wing Keung Lee
Tang Julian Tze Wei
Donald Wright
Alexander NW (Wally) Yeung
Sabre
Dale Dorosh
Kyle Foster
Mike Krasnich
Francis Wing Keung Lee
Patrick McArthur
Bob Rennick
Anthony Roberts
Peter Urban
Donald Wright
Epee
Mark Ballard
Kyle Foster
Darcy Gates
Ambrose Lee
Francis Wing Keung Lee
Michael McDonnell
Robert McLean
David Roberts
Howard Simmons
Bela Suveg
Donald Wright

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Ann Joly
Danielle Lefevre
Sabre
Josée Bergeron
Epee
Josée Bergeron
Ann Joly
Danielle Lefevre
Genevieve Rosseel
Tanya Tygesen

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

England

99 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Anthony Bartlett
Paul Abrahams
Paul Maxwell
Jonathan Dawkins
Gerry Gajadharsingh
John Troiano
Paul Wedge
Roman Seniuk
Michael Bradbury
Nick Stokes
Simon Bushaway
Richard Sage
Anthony Conyard
Paul Winter
Adrian Lee
Simon Freer
Peter Howes
Andrew Docherty
Derek Collier
Kenny Jones
Tim Wynn
Chris Green
Graham Paul
Tony Williams
Nick Fihosy
Adrian Griffin
Paul Baillache
Neil Hatton
Tim Buzwell
Sabre
Paul Abrahams
Edward Simpsons
Jonathan Dawkins
Stefan Wasilewski
Pete Hutton
Evert van Gemeren
Carl Moffat
Paul Brenda
Simon White
Stefan Leponis
Keith Rogerson
Malcolm Cawton
Jon Frith
Chris Prevett
Peter Howes
Duncan Rowlands
Peter Baron
Stephen Cheshire
Chris Green
Nathan Miller
Epee
Paul Abrahams
Peter Jordan
Steve Wallace
Etienne De Burgh
Paul Sutherland
Evert van Gemeren
Terence Davey
Michael Bradbury
Simon White
Mark Fenton
Niall Campbell
John Grist
Andrew Brown
Leslie MacDonald
Chris Howser
Eric Grand d'Hauteville
John Prime
Max Telfer
Lee Kite
Tom Chrisp
Derek Collier
Mark Richardson
Tim Wynn
Chris Green
Nathan Miller
Graham Paul
Stephen Domek
Adrian Griffin
Mick Meyer
Paul Baillache
Neil Hatton
Tim Buzwell
Tristan Spicer
Edward Hudson
Anton Pollard
Jason Scrimshaw

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Amanda Collins
Kate O'Connell
Susan Uff
Kate Harris
Janet Cooksey
Kim de Large
Diane Austin
Kristin Payne
Kati Archer
Moya McNamara
Paula Webster
Karen Garvie
Clare Halsted
Sabre
Claudia Baxter
Tracy Russen
Connie Adam
Caroline Clancy
Nickola Beck
Grace Coulter
Lynn Williams
Jane Hutchinson
Yvonne Walls
Epee
Connie Adam
Susan Uff
Janet Cooksey
Marie Liston
Caryl Oliver
Nicola Hull
Susan Brooks
Diane Austin
Silvia Earl
Ingrid Heskett
Janet Baron
Moya McNamara
Jane Hutchinson
Shirley Smith-Newsam
Sandra Bottle

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Guernsey

9 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Rob Harnish
Paul Gregory
Meyrick Simmonds
Sabre
Rob Harnish
Andrew Higgs
Epee
Paul Gregory
Andrew Higgs
Paul Sadler

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Julie Dyer
Elaine Ellington
Sarah Collenette
Sabre
Epee
Wendy Batiste

Team Event - Men

Foil
Rob Harnish
Paul Gregory
Meyrick Simmonds
Sabre
Rob Harnish
Paul Gregory
Andrew Higgs
Paul Sadler
Epee
Paul Gregory
Meyrick Simmonds
Andrew Higgs
Paul Sadler

Team Event - Women

Foil
Julie Dyer
Elaine Ellington
Sarah Collenette
Wendy Batiste
Sabre
Epee

India

1 fencer

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee
Ranjit Singh Wakambam

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Isle of Man

1 fencer

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Henry de Silva
Sabre
Henry de Silva
Epee
Henry de Silva

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Jersey

3 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Neil Stoddart
Sabre
Andrew Paine
Neil Stoddart
Epee
Andrew Paine
Neil Stoddart

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee
Elaine Jackett

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Northern Ireland

8 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
David White
Duncan Salter
Sabre
Epee
Stephan Munn
Duncan Salter

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Gillian Worman
Sabre
Una de Bhuinn
Epee
Kate Elvin
Fiona Haldane
Marie McGinnity

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

New Zealand

4 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
David Taylor
Epee
Kyle MacDonald
Mark Rance
Quinton Downs

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Republic of South Africa

3 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Susan Agrella
Natalie Muir
Cecilia Nieuwenhuis
Sabre
Natalie Muir
Cecilia Nieuwenhuis
Epee
Natalie Muir
Cecilia Nieuwenhuis

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Scotland

30 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Nicholas Mort
Michael McEwan
Mike McKay
Richard Smith
Duncan MacFadyen
Alasdair Urquhart
Kevin Milne
Peter Drummond
Sabre
Keith Davidson
Julian Ghosh
Andy Pearson
Stephen Ferguson
Alasdair Urquhart
David Rennie
Barry Coulter
Epee
George Liston
Michael McEwan
Erik Moncrieff
Alasdair Urquhart
Hugh Kernohan
Peter Hoffman
Peter Drummond
James Rhodes
Andrew Dungay

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Marie Steele
Helen Pitt
Sheila Anderson
Sabre
Michele Narey
Vivien Frith
Lorna Smith
Epee
Maggie Tait
Karen Grant
Elanne Christie
Lorna Smith

Team Event - Men

Foil
Mike McKay (Captain)
Nicholas Mort
Duncan MacFadyen
Kevin Milne
Sabre
Julian Ghosh (Captain)
Keith Davidson
Stephen Ferguson
Barry Coulter
Epee
George Liston (Captain)
Michael McEwan
Hugh Kernohan
James Rhodes

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sheila Anderson (Captain)
Marie Steele
Helen Pitt
Sabre
Michele Narey (Captain)
Vivien Frith
Lorna Smith
Epee
Karen Grant (Captain)
Maggie Tait
Elanne Christie
Lorna Smith

Team B Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Andy Pearson
David Rennie
Colin MacInnes
Epee

Saint Helena

1 fencer

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee
Duncan Smeed

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Singapore

3 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Francis Yat Ping Kwong
Sabre
Francis Yat Ping Kwong
Chee Chong Lau
Epee
Francis Yat Ping Kwong

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Nona Yean Hong Lim
Epee

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Wales

22 fencers

Individual Event - Men

Foil
Kel Brundle
Simon Curling
Gareth Law
Mark Robertson
Sabre
Neil Bowd
Jim Crawfurd
Nick Hawksworth
Carl Morris
Michael Norfolk
Robert Penton
Richard Hughes Thomas
Epee
Rob Brooks
Denis Callanan
Paul Cooper
Peter Davies
Nick Hawksworth
Gareth Law
Richard Roberts
Mark Robertson

Individual Event - Women

Foil
Lynette Robinson
Sabre
Wednesday Jones
Epee
Catherine Bowd
Rosemary Gregory
Patricia Kudray
Isobel Martin
Lynette Robinson

Team Event - Men

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Team Event - Women

Foil
Sabre
Epee

Sponsored by:

Mike McEwan Ltd Scottish Fencing Commonwealth Fencing Federation


Interested in being a sponsor for the Commonwealth Veterans Fencing Championship 2014? Contact us to find out how.